Here is a list of Atlantic City casinos revenue reported by the New Jersey Division of Gaming Enforcement. The tables reflect activity at land-based activity and does not include NJ online casino revenue. Read more about NJ online gambling revenue here, reviews of NJ online casinos here, mobile apps for NJ online gambling here, and bonus comparisons for NJ’s legal online casinos here.

Last updated: March, 2017

Atlantic City gambling revenue, February 2017

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$5,610,658$251,037$10,452,791$16,314,486
Borgata$17,141,533$1,267,606$39,776,054$58,185,193
Caesars$7,925,847$ –$14,904,000$22,829,847
Golden Nugget$4,098,432$79,430$12,240,432$16,418,294
Harrah’s$7,700,257$276,134$21,532,693$29,509,084
Resorts$4,056,139$ –$11,054,075$15,110,214
Tropicana$5,751,788$225,073$22,298,386$28,275,247
Trump Taj Mahal$ –$ –$ –$ –
Total$52,284,654$2,099,280$132,258,431$186,642,365

Atlantic City gambling revenue in 2017

 Table & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Total$111,134,687$5,449,210$255,921,051$372,504,948
January$58,850,033$3,349,930$123,662,620$185,862,583
February$52,284,654$2,099,280$132,258,431$186,642,365
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

2017 Atlantic City gambling revenue by month

February

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$5,610,658$251,037$10,452,791$16,314,486
Borgata$17,141,533$1,267,606$39,776,054$58,185,193
Caesars$7,925,847$ –$14,904,000$22,829,847
Golden Nugget$4,098,432$79,430$12,240,432$16,418,294
Harrah’s$7,700,257$276,134$21,532,693$29,509,084
Resorts$4,056,139$ –$11,054,075$15,110,214
Tropicana$5,751,788$225,073$22,298,386$28,275,247
Trump Taj Mahal$ –$ –$ –$ –
Total$52,284,654$2,099,280$132,258,431$186,642,365

January

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$4,500,339$255,119$9,245,010$14,000,468
Borgata$19,558,896$2,497,400$38,496,394$60,552,690
Caesars$14,099,936$ –$14,129,118$28,229,054
Golden Nugget$6,235,521$78,731$11,965,998$18,280,250
Harrah’s$7,634,947$292,796$20,200,724$28,128,467
Resorts$3,230,322$ –$9,138,262$12,368,584
Tropicana$3,590,072$225,884
$20,487,114$24,303,070
Trump Taj Mahal$ –$ –$ –$ –
Total$58,850,033$3,349,930$123,662,620$185,862,583

Atlantic City gambling revenue in 2016

 Table & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Total$610,463,529$31,754,627$1,623,779,038$2,388,634,141
January$49,211,466$3,363,749$122,906,035$175,481,250
February$57,277,983$2,421,064$130,268,512$189,967,559
March$52,206,106$2,431,662$187,275,823$187,463,591
April$52,654,753$2,802,613$142,590,583$198,047,949
May$51,722,584$2,229,607$149,342,455$203,294,646
June$52,455,435$2,089,904$142,948,427$197,493,766
July$72,674,495$6,057,706$182,212,034$257,915,382
August$60,408,938$2,357,794$167,020,350$229,787,082
September$60,104,529$3,259,554$147,014,132$210,378,215
October$50,374,018$2,083,848$133,911,041$186,368,907
November$47,655,128$2,520,626$129,940,052$360,231,612
December$56,173,529$2,226,404$131,298,015$189,697,948

2016 Atlantic City gambling revenue by month

December

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$4,830,518$268,553$10,385,646$15,484,717
Borgata$17,240,161$1,345,845$38,521,052$57,107,058
Caesars$13,268,971$ –$16,393,050$29,662,021
Golden Nugget$5,385,850$71,529$11,957,161$17,414,540
Harrah’s$6,484,229$313,483$22,324,591$29,122,303
Resorts$3,914,700$ –$10,316,588$14,231,288
Tropicana$5,049,100$226,994$21,399,927$26,676,021
Trump Taj Mahal$ –$ –$ –$ –
Total$56,173,529$2,226,404$131,298,015$189,697,948

November

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$5,628,920$260,103$10,392,146$16,281,169
Borgata$16,680,198$1,681,593$38,652,056$57,013,847
Caesars$6,001,804$ –$15,309,335$21,311,139
Golden Nugget$4,794,226$76,968$11,885,057$16,756,251
Harrah’s$7,509,046$283,514$23,025,322$30,817,882
Resorts$2,944,494$ –$9,671,912$12,616,406
Tropicana$4,096,440$218,448$21,004,224$25,319,112
Trump Taj Mahal$ –$ –$ –$ –
Total$47,655,128$2,520,626$129,940,052$360,231,612

October

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$5,421,281$254,169$10,869,164$16,544,614
Borgata$19,560,609$1,283,081$39,660,270$60,503,960
Caesars$7,431,125$ –$16,049,266$23,480,391
Golden Nugget$3,905,144$72,567$12,550,969$16,528,680
Harrah’s$5,957,394$251,865$23,120,671$29,329,930
Resorts$3,403,316$ –$10,892,560$14,295,876
Tropicana$4,503,392$222,166$20,111,227$24,836,785
Trump Taj Mahal$191,757$ –$656,914$848,671
Total$50,374,018$2,083,848$133,911,041$186,368,907

September 2016

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$ 6,290,939$ 295,446$ 11,530,317$ 18,116,702
Borgata$ 18,755,345$ 2,316,527$ 43,210,369$ 64,282,241
Caesars$ 13,676,133$ 16,198,095$ 29,874,228
Golden Nugget$ 4,177,758$ 74,634$ 13,634,677$ 17,887,069
Harrah’s$ 6,352,138$ 318,445$ 22,326,040$ 28,996,623
Resorts$ 4,179,426$ 12,712,336$ 16,891,762
Tropicana$ 5,209,911$ 233,069$ 20,737,771$ 26,180,751
Trump Taj Mahal$ 1,462,879$ 21,433$ 6,664,527$ 8,148,839
Total$ 60,104,529$ 3,259,554$ 147,014,132$ 210,378,215

August 2016

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$6,275,217$298,330$14,332,448$20,905,995
Borgata$18,406,341$1,355,449$45,804,719$65,566,509
Caesars$9,202,934$18,700,197$27,903,131
Golden Nugget$5,832,839$74,949$14,506,569$20,414,357
Harrah’s$7,768,009$291,296$25,523,654$33,582,959
Resorts$3,687,074$13,816,484$17,503,558
Tropicana$6,380,332$257,618
$23,504,431$30,142,381
Trump Taj Mahal$2,856,192$80,152$10,831,848$13,768,192
Total$60,408,938$2,357,794$167,020,350$229,787,082

July 2016

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$6,406,636$309,088$14,970,562$21,686,286
Borgata$27,931,826$1,967,413$50,928,227$80,827,466
Caesars$10,000,581$21,225,291$31,225,872
Golden Nugget$5,564,270$85,084$15,696,780$21,346,134
Harrah’s$7,724,505$288,620
$26,194,438$34,207,563
Resorts$3,153,189$14,718,500$17,871,689
Tropicana$7,681,107$278,553
$25,242,656$33,202,316
Trump Taj Mahal$4,212,381$100,095$13,235,580$17,548,056
Total$72,674,495$6,057,706$182,212,034$257,915,382

June 2016

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$5,303,721$268,334$11,334,391$16,906,446
Borgata$15,616,149$1,167,002$39,203,500$55,986,651
Caesars$8,841,782$16,326,805$25,168,587
Golden Nugget$4,287,031$69,142$11,346,958$15,703,131
Harrah’s$7,110,818$259,047$20,390,984$27,760,849
Resorts$3,173,239$11,814,340$14,987,579
Tropicana$3,673,127$218,817$19,750,490$23,642,434
Trump Taj Mahal$4,449,568$107,562$12,780,959$17,338,089
Total$52,455,435$2,089,904$142,948,427$197,493,766

May 2016

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s$6,078,835$300,599$11,823,440$18,202,874
Borgata$16,831,259$1,224,109$42,969,899$61,025,267
Caesars$6,816,914$16,997,777$23,814,691
Golden Nugget$4,792,605$84,268$12,935,536$17,812,409
Harrah’s$7,104,007$292,057$22,087,389$29,483,453
Resorts$2,497,551$11,474,701$13,972,252
Tropicana$4,265,445$216,280$19,395,833$23,877,558
Trump Taj Mahal$3,335,968$112,294$11,657,880$15,106,142
Total$51,722,584$2,229,607$149,342,455$203,294,646

April 2016

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s6,845,519323,66010,958,57918,127,758
Borgata13,320,0611,899,57240,759,31855,978,951
Caesars9,448,257015,267,48724,715,744
Golden Nugget4,011,57189,66012,591,46516,692,696
Harrah’s7,352,177270,46421,451,39929,074,040
Resorts2,978,445010,902,31113,880,756
Tropicana5,427,288219,25718,973,71624,620,261
Trump Taj Mahal3,271,435011,686,30814,957,743
Total52,654,7532,802,613142,590,583198,047,949

March 2016

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s6,467,005342,83610,604,98417,414,825
Borgata14,593,6031,275,02737,899,79253,768,422
Caesars7,527,541014,675,30122,202,842
Golden Nugget5,382,01191,73511,341,47616,815,222
Harrah’s8,582,912493,70019,453,91128,530,523
Resorts2,588,208010,455,12013,043,328
Tropicana4,316,728228,36417,901,76122,446,853
Trump Taj Mahal2,748,098010,493,47813,241,576
Total52,206,1062,431,662133,275,823187,463,591

February 2016

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s6,787,874344,7079,989,21517,121,796
Borgata19,412,2811,492,38837,710,37058,615,039
Caesars8,093,359014,540,19922,633,558
Golden Nugget4,407,53387,78211,138,61415,633,929
Harrah’s8,771,330304,73020,271,99329,348,053
Resorts3,081,18909,367,29812,448,487
Tropicana4,329,278191,45717,546,27722,067,012
Trump Taj Mahal2,395,13909,704,54612,099,685
Total57,277,9832,421,064130,268,512189,967,559

January 2016

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s5,225,848304,3898,386,99013,917,227
Borgata13,486,2682,446,50836,164,06252,096,838
Caesars6,645,597013,366,83220,012,429
Golden Nugget5,632,91683,13810,963,69616,679,750
Harrah’s7,365,272320,09920,128,95327,814,324
Resorts2,437,62108,948,21811,385,839
Tropicana5,056,663209,61515,871,52721,137,805
Trump Taj Mahal3,361,28109,075,75712,437,038
Total49,211,4663,363,749122,906,035175,481,250

Atlantic City gambling revenue in 2015

 Table & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Total605,668,01829,558,8051,601,394,9522,236,621,775
January56,758,5623,712,918125,511,940185,983,420
February46,403,1542,058,442119,579,671168,041,267
March55,811,2712,276,786132,625,221190,713,278
April47,435,7542,961,183135,869,756186,266,693
May49,274,0932,341,866156,989,900208,605,859
June54,241,7742,136,465148,488,092204,866,331
July65,069,5663,139,666176,761,956244,971,188
August67,327,6812,617,997176,417,983246,363,661
September61,342,5223,347,055153,409,825218,099,402
October48,284,0352,231,675141,081,232191,596,942
November53,719,6062,734,752134,659,376191,113,734

2015 Atlantic City gambling revenue by month

December 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s4,827,382330,98510,275,40015,433,767
Borgata16,789,1651,367,06236,904,75355,060,753
Caesars6,910,386015,458,78322,369,169
Golden Nugget2,941,35073,15410,906,42813,920,932
Harrah’s5,226,468294,66521,272,27726,272,277
Resorts3,202,17309,135,98212,338,155
Tropicana3,757,226230,95217,022,70021,010,878
Trump Taj Mahal1,603,13809,085,17210,688,310
Total45,257,2882,296,818130,061,495177,094,241

November 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s4,511,307348,68410,410,67715,270,668
Borgata16,141,6791,774,85139,193,51657,110,046
Caesars8,808,739015,534,41724,337,156
Golden Nugget4,904,76382,91711,333,15316,320,833
Harrah’s8,628,168296,83521,176,69430,101,967
Resorts2,880,75509,679,31912,560,074
Tropicana4,768,268231,46517,585,05622,584,789
Trump Taj Mahal3,081,92709,746,27412,828,201
Total53,719,6062,734,752134,659,376191,113,734

October 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s5,981,438323,41210,733,67517,038,525
Borgata17,426,1771,339,23238,879,12657,644,535
Caesars5,491,354017,137,90822,629,262
Golden Nugget3,189,42582,04111,675,06014,946,526
Harrah’s5,737,162271,68923,099,59429,108,445
Resorts3,230,483011,589,41514,819,898
Tropicana4,080,081215,30117,492,44421,787,826
Trump Taj Mahal3,147,915010,474,01013,621,925
Total48,284,0352,231,675141,081,232191,596,942

September 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming Win
Bally’s5,387,976343,39513,069,57618,800,947
Borgata19,076,3152,346,42441,532,50962,955,248
Caesars14,799,966016,290,52331,090,489
Golden Nugget4,219,36384,04512,946,59617,250,004
Harrah’s6,604,368328,20824,700,67331,633,249
Resorts3,328,529011,942,17315,270,702
Tropicana4,301,739244,98319,857,46524,404,187
Trump Taj Mahal3,624,266013,070,31016,694,576
Total61,342,5223,347,055153,069,576218,099,402

August 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Bally’s7,347,422440,00715,563,61823,351,047
Borgata24,519,9981,413,37045,165,36071,098,728
Caesars10,791,553020,561,71431,353,267
Golden Nugget5,526,89886,69714,572,69220,186,287
Harrah’s7,056,490390,73028,087,91735,535,137
Resorts3,341,306014,241,21917,582,525
Tropicana4,616,976287,19323,442,80728,346,976
Trump Taj Mahal4,127,038014,782,65618,909,694
Total67,327,6812,617,997176,417,983246,363,661

July 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Bally’s7,375,947393,69115,020,88022,790,518
Borgata22,838,7932,009,24846,973,78171,821,822
Caesars8,875,379020,150,57629,025,955
Golden Nugget5,490,843101,61314,508,66720,101,123
Harrah’s7,879,178346,00227,871,88136,097,061
Resorts2,958,376013,873,98716,832,363
Tropicana4,942,456289,11223,950,59529,182,163
Trump Taj Mahal4,708,594014,411,58919,120,183
Total65,069,5663,139,666176,761,956244,971,188

June 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Bally’s5,116,802316,14012,012,02617,444,968
Borgata17,707,7461,180,21637,859,15456,747,116
Caesars9,801,345018,358,66328,160,008
Golden Nugget4,850,40577,90212,210,37017,138,677
Harrah’s7,118,294308,17224,363,31431,789,780
Resorts2,459,854011,191,53413,651,388
Tropicana4,493,359254,03519,866,01624,613,410
Trump Taj Mahal2,693,969012,627,01515,320,984
Total54,241,7742,136,465148,488,092204,866,331

May 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Bally’s5,241,354350,18312,568,41818,159,955
Borgata9,616,9651,346,99841,245,85352,209,816
Caesars9,861,164017,872,53627,733,700
Golden Nugget5,771,54477,03813,597,92319,446,505
Harrah’s8,054,063300,27624,971,90333,326,242
Resorts2,920,204011,234,48814,154,692
Tropicana3,976,351267,37120,870,29625,114,018
Trump Taj Mahal3,832,448014,628,48318,460,931
Total49,274,0932,341,866156,989,900208,605,859

April 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Bally’s4,704,939350,22311,100,44316,155,605
Borgata15,496,99019,53,02836,094,96753,544,985
Caesars7,581,882014,953,09722,534,979
Golden Nugget2,824,93081,93711,433,40814,340,275
Harrah’s7,191,660326,49121,878,56629,396,717
Resorts2,498,70109,680,97412,179,675
Tropicana4,464,136249,50417,824,53222,538,172
Trump Taj Mahal2,672,516012,903,76915,576,285
Total47,435,7542,961,183135,869,756186,266,693

March 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Total55,811,2712,276,786132,625,221190,713,278
Bally’s4,975,140379,71910,533,36715,888,226
Borgata17,000,4511,264,70137,762,32756,027,479
Caesars9,165,556014,101,32723,266,883
Golden Nugget5,004,17370,59911,158,97416,233,746
Harrah’s10,019,020317,73122,001,39832,338,149
Resorts2,242,11808,830,14711,072,265
Tropicana4,026,708244,03616,848,31421,119,058
Trump Taj Mahal3,378,105011,389,36714,767,472

February 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Total56,758,5623,712,918125,511,940185,983,420
Bally’s5,711,867314,4479,844,76015,871,074
Borgata19,911,1062,612,53434,601,90357,125,543
Caesars9,009,399014,128,34023,137,739
Golden Nugget4,752,72964,78811,066,63515,884,152
Harrah’s8,121,522351,75022,306,70430,779,976
Resorts2,477,34008,570,57911,047,919
Tropicana4,276,421191,14115,507,76419,975,326
Trump Taj Mahal2,498,178178,2589,485,25512,161,691

January 2015

CasinoTable & OtherPokerSlot MachinesTotal Gaming WIn
Total46,403,1542,058,442119,579,671168,041,267
Bally’s4,965,832295,7809,090,67314,352,285
Borgata11,556,7451,130,30632,183,80244,870,853
Caesars11,513,439013,161,75524,675,194
Golden Nugget3,844,13156,99710,590,86614,491,994
Harrah’s5,749,840293,89721,371,19327,414,930
Resorts2,510,07208,213,28810,723,360
Tropicana3,853,048190,06615,350,53819,393,652
Trump Taj Mahal2,410,04791,3969,617,55612,118,999

Atlantic City gambling revenue in 2014, 2015, and 2016

CasinoTable, Other & PokerSlot Machine WinTotal Gaming Win (After Adjustments)
Total681,384,6451,687,096,6972,365,603,429
Bally’s74,578,853150,319,270224,898,123
Borgata209,561,815433,410,358642,972,173
Caesars119,977,272210,635,652330,657,168
Golden Nugget46,427,593128,332,077171,913,241
Harrah’s92,119,539273,238,828365,360,367
Resorts29,167,535110,222,299139,312,106
Tropicana53,617,131221,010,198274,627,329
Trump Taj Mahal55,934,907159,928,015215,862,922

Borgata 

  • 2016: $111 million
  • 2015: $696 million
  • 2014: $642 million

Borgata earns nearly double in its casino than its closest Atlantic City competitor. Borgata is a joint venture between Boyd Gaming and MGM Resorts. It opened in July 2003 and was the newest Atlantic City casino until Revel opened in 2012. Revel since shuttered, leaving Borgata as the most modern resort in Atlantic City.

Borgata’s 2014 gaming revenue was up 4.2 percent compared to 2013. It was up 8.3 percent in 2015. Borgata is up 8.8 percent in 2016 for the first two months.

Borgata enjoys a substantial level of nongaming revenue. It also leads the market in internet gaming revenue. Borgata has by far the largest and most profitable poker room in Atlantic City.

Harrah’s

  • 2016: $57 million
  • 2015: $374 million
  • 2014: $365 million

Harrah’s continues to produce in a declining market. It is owned by Caesars Entertainment. It opened in November 1980 and is among the oldest casinos in Atlantic City.

Harrah’s has remodeled several times since and is the best producer in terms of gaming revenue among the three Caesars Entertainment casinos in Atlantic City. Its 2014 revenue was up 2.5 percent against the previous year and was up 2.5 percent in 2015.

Harrah’s seem to the the beneficiary of the Showboat closure in 2014.

Caesars

  • 2016: $43 million
  • 2015: $310 million
  • 2014: $331 million

Caesars is a Caesars Entertainment property. The property opened on the Boardwalk in June 1979.

Caesars’ casino revenue was down 1.7 percent in 2014 compared to the previous year. It was down 6.1 percent in 2015. Caesars is down 10.8 percent in the first two months of 2016. It is by far the worst performer this year in terms of comps.

Showboat players did not move action to Caesars like the company projected.

Tropicana

  • 2016: $43 million
  • 2015: $280 million
  • 2014: $275 million

Tropicana is owned by Tropicana Entertainment, which is majority owned by Carl Icahn. While it shares the same name as a Las Vegas Strip property, the two resorts are not related. Tropicana Entertainment does own a property in Laughlin, Nevada.

Tropicana opened in November 1981. It replaced a hotel known as Ambassador. The property is famous for meetings among organized crime members during prohibition.

Tropicana gaming revenue was up 20.4 percent in 2014 compared to 2013. It was up 2 percent in 2015.

Bally’s

  • January 2016: $31 million
  • 2015: $210 million
  • 2014: $225 million

Bally’s is another of Caesars Entertainment’s four Atlantic City properties. It opened in December 1979 on the Boardwalk.

Two of its hotels predate legalized gambling. The Dennis Tower opened in 1921, while the Claridge Tower opened in 1930. Bally’s was one of the biggest losers in Atlantic City in 2014. Its slide continued in 2015 when it lost another 6.4 percent over the previous year.

Golden Nugget

  • January 2016: $32 million
  • 2015: $200 million
  • 2014: $175 million

Golden Nugget was once the Trump Marina. An extensive remodel brought Landry’s into the market.

The company also owns properties in Biloxi, Las Vegas and Laughlin. The resort now includes many familiar names that are related to the company better known for its restaurants.

Golden Nugget is towards the bottom of Atlantic City rankings in terms of revenue. It is a small casino on the marina and relies less on gaming than other properties. It was up 40 percent in 2014 over the previous year. It was up over 14.6 percent in 2015.

Trump Taj Mahal

  • January 2016: $25 million
  • 2015: $180 million
  • 2014: $216 million

Trump Taj Mahal was once the highest grossing casino in Atlantic City. This all changed when Borgata opened in 2003. It now struggles to make the top five.

While the casino uses Donald Trump’s name, he lost most of his equity in a bankruptcy and currently licenses his name for Trump Taj Mahal. Trump Taj Mahal was down 17.3 percent in 2014 against the previous year’s numbers.

Trump Taj Mahal filed for bankruptcy protection in September 2014. Its internet gaming partner bailed on them, citing nonpayment. This has hurt its ability to draw players. It was down 16.5 percent in 2015.

It is one of just three casinos down this year in the Atlantic City market. Trump Taj Mahal was the biggest loser among those three.

Resorts

  • January 2016: $24 million
  • 2015: $162 million
  • 2014: $139 million

Resorts opened in May 1978 and was the first Atlantic City casino. The property has perennially struggled towards the bottom of Atlantic City casino revenue rankings.

Resorts was up 6.6 percent during 2014 against 2013 numbers. It was up 16.4 percent in 2015. Resorts is the best performer in Atlantic City in terms of comps against 2014 numbers.

Atlantic City casinos closed during 2014

The following four casinos closed in 2014. Three were unprofitable, while Showboat was closed to lower the competition in the market.

Showboat – $111 million

Showboat was Caesars Entertainment’s lowest grossing casino in Atlantic City. It opened in April 1987 and was acquired by Caesars in 1998. While it was profitable, Showboat closed in August 2014 in an attempt by Caesars Entertainment to streamline operations.

Revel – $98 million

Revel was Atlantic City’s newest casino. The casino opened in April 2012, but only after major delays due to the recession and investor issues.

It filed for bankruptcy before its first anniversary and again after its second year of operations. Revel tried to be a resort first and casino second. This business plan flopped as it has not reached goals on either end of the business.

Revel closed on September 2, 2014. It was down 3.5 percent against 2014.

Trump Plaza – $37 million

Trump Plaza earned the lowest gaming revenue in the entire Atlantic City market. It was also the largest loser in terms of year over year revenue. It was down 31.5 percent over the previous year.

The Meruelo Group attempted to acquire the property in 2013. The property’s mortgage holders refused the sale and it continued to operate under the Trump brand. Trump Plaza ceased operations in September 2014.

Atlantic Club – $3.5 million

Atlantic Club closed in January 2014. The property went up for sale in 2012 and entered into an acquisition agreement with Rational Group, parent company of PokerStars. That deal fell through.

Caesars Entertainment and Tropicana Entertainment split the assets.

Atlantic City casinos

There were 12 casinos in Atlantic City at the start of 2014 and eight when the year ended.

Atlantic Club closed in January 2014. Showboat closed in August 2014. Revel and Trump Plaza ceased operations in September 2014. Trump Taj Mahal is in bankruptcy.

Atlantic City has seen a steady decline in revenue every year since 2006. Gaming revenue peaked in 2006 at $5.21 billion and has dropped every year since. In 2013, Atlantic City casinos took in just $2.86 billion.

That is a decline of 45 percent since the peak. That number fell to $2.62 billion in 2014, a decline of 8.5 percent over the previous year.

Pennsylvania casinos overtook New Jersey in 2012 to take second place in terms of U.S. gaming revenue. These numbers represent the amount won at table games and slots. It does not include hotel, restaurant or retail sales.

Gaming revenue is 50 percent more than nongaming revenue in Atlantic City.

Some Atlantic City casinos have fared better than others as seven of the eight remaining resorts showed an improvement over last year’s results. The surviving casinos have managed to perform well in the shrinking market.

Online gambling at Atlantic City casinos

The law authorizing online gambling in NJ required that all sites either be a land-based operator in Atlantic City or to partner with a land-based operator. Below are the active online casino sites in NJ’s market and the land-based partner each site is affiliated with:

Online BrandLand-based partnerYear launched
Virgin Online CasinoTropicana2013
Tropicana OnlineTropicana2013
Golden Nugget Golden Nugget2013
SugarHouse Online CasinoGolden Nugget2016
Betfair NJGolden Nugget2013
Caesars Casino OnlineCaesars2013
Harrah’s Online CasinoCaesars2013
888 US Caesars2013
Pala OnlineBorgata2015
Party CasinoBorgata2013
Borgata OnlineBorgata2013
PokerStars NJ CasinoResorts2016
Resorts Online CasinoResorts2015
Mohegan Sun OnlineResorts2015