NJ Mobile Online Casinos: Reviews And FAQ

We have completed a comprehensive analysis of all mobile iGaming offerings from legal NJ online casinos for various smartphone and tablets. Below find a comparison of features and available game options for mobile online casino play, and answers to some questions about the apps.

Click here for a breakdown of NJ’s mobile poker apps. Looking for bonus information? Review our list of all current NJ online casino bonuses.

Best NJ online casino mobile apps

  • Rank
  • Bonus
  • Features
  • Editor Rating
  • Play

NJ iGaming mobile options

Which New Jersey casinos offer apps for iOS and Android?

The table below breaks down which NJ online casinos offer a dedicated app for iOS, Android, or a browser-based version that can be played on a mobile device without downloading an app.

Mobile Casino AppsiOSiOS sizeiOS min. versionAndroidAndroid sizeWeb
Virgin Yes42.88.0Yes21.7No
Golden Nugget Yes10.37.0Yes5.1Yes
Tropicana Yes45.28.0Yes21.7No
Betfair Yes74.78.1Yes43.9No
Caesars Yes14.77.0Yes5.4Yes
Harrah's Yes6.76.0No-No
888 Casino Yes4.66.0No-No
PartyPoker CasinoYes8.67.0Yes6.8No
PalaYes70.88.0Yes41.7No
Borgata Casino Yes6.67.0Yes3.9No
Mohegan Sun Casino Yes14.87.0Yes4.9Yes
Resorts Casino Yes9.67.0Yes4.9Yes
Play SugarHouse Yes39.69.0Yes10.6No

What games are available on NJ online casino mobile apps?

The table below offers a snapshot of the games that are available on the iOS, Android, and browser-based versions of the online casinos powered by New Jersey’s licensed land-based operators as of our last update.

 IOS GamesAndroid GamesSlotsJackpot SlotsBlackjackRouletteOther Table GamesVideo PokerWeb Games
Virgin 807468011040
Golden Nugget 176186169041012186
Betfair 118118107042050
Tropicana 827468011040
Caesars 172172152431012172
Harrah's 22011911000
888 Casino 22011911000
PartyPoker Casino747465321030
Pala 121121111111160
Borgata Casino 114114105312030
Resorts Casino191191176031011176
Mohegan Sun Casino189189174031011174
Play SugarHouse 1671671500410120

Who can play NJ online casino apps?

Do you have to be in New Jersey to play a mobile casino app? Do you need to create an account before being able to play for free at a NJ online casino? The table below offers a quick look at the policies on these and similar questions at the licensed online casinos in New Jersey.

 Real MoneyFree Play No Registration Free Play Outside NJ
Virgin yesyesyesyes
Golden Nugget yesyesyesyes
Betfair yesyesnono
Tropicana yesyesyesyes
Caesars yesyesyesyes
Harrah's yesyesyesyes
888 Casino yesyesyesyes
PartyPoker Casinoyesyesnono
Borgata Casino yesyesnono
Pala yesnonono
Mohegan Sun Casinoyesyesyesyes
Resorts Casinoyesyesyesyes
Play SugarHouse yesyesnono

NJ mobile gambling apps: the big picture

So far no mobile casino offers an equal experience to the laptop and desktop versions. The usual promotions and rewards programs apply, but there is a significantly decreased list of available games.

Using a touch interface will feel more fluid to some players but less reliable to others. The main appeal is the convenience of being able to access your favorite games on a device that is portable and easily carried, and probably always with you.

Generally all of the online casino apps function very similarly to one another with little variety, but we’ll try to break down the key differences.

NJ mobile casinos: snapshots

BetfairCasino.com App for iOS

Betfair offers a large application ripe with account management features. It was middle of the road in terms of game selection, and does allow for free play, but in order to demo a game players must first login and verify their location.

One thing that stuck out the most about Betfair was the extremely long wait for the Help Desk.

In testing these apps we evaluated the tech support along everything else, and for the most part they all came out even in terms of service.

With Betfair the Live Chat option was on a significant delay, so though the app ran smoothly on all tested tablets it would be very frustrating to have to wait if one had an atypical installation problem.

Golden Nugget

Golden Nugget has produced a very good mobile offering.

There is a great selection of games that adequately reflects the site’s usual experience, and a wide array of features. Golden Nugget allows for play through a smartphone web browser in demo mode but you will need to download the app for real money.

Golden Nugget also offers its exclusive Live Dealer games on mobile. These table games, which are streamed live from the Golden Nugget Casino in Atlantic City are available on iOS and Android, and round out what is already a diversified offering.

One note: the Android version of the app features 10 more slot games than its iOS counterpart.

Caesars mobile online casino

Caesars’ mobile version excels in every regard. The software runs smoothly and takes up little space, especially on Android devices.

Caesars has a wide selection of slots, over 150 on mobile. That’s more than a handful of sites have on their PC clients. The mobile video poker selection was also top notch.

The site’s parent company is part of one of the largest land-based casino networks, and games played on your phone continue to earn you points in its award winning Total Rewards program.

Free play games are available via the web and the app, and players do not have to register to try before they buy.

Harrahs NJ mobile app

Harrah’s Casino is tied with 888 for the worst selection of games – only twenty slots and a single blackjack game. They were also the only two casinos with no video poker.

Their apps are also iOS only, with no word on when an Android or mobile browser version will be available. The site has suggested that an Android app is coming soon, but it’s been saying that for years.

The only real benefit to the Harrah’s mobile app is that you continuing to accrue the same points for the Total Rewards program that you would be if you used the regular site with a computer.

But again this is also true of the Caesars app which has one of the very best selection of games.

888 mobile app

888 has the exact same weak selection as Harrah’s, because it is the same app with a different name.

The key difference between the two is that with 888 you aren’t in the Total Rewards program, but you are using the same account as with 888 Poker. So players who have chosen that as their preferred poker room can just focus on having only one account. That is a niche audience, but for them this is the correct app to choose.

Another thing to remember is that 888 and Harrah’s do not have the same level of live support as most other sites surveyed. That being said, the email tech support did answer technical questions in a timely manner.

Tropicana online mobile

The Tropicana app is virtually indistinguishable from the Virgin app. Originally, Trop indicated that it would launch a mobile web version of its software, which would allow users to access its casino on tablets and smartphones without installing the app. But it hasn’t happened.

The Tropicana app is a bit on the larger side, but the wait is worth it, as the app is both feature-rich and aesthetically pleasing. The game selection could be better, but there’s still enough slots, video poker, and table games to satiate most gamblers.

Virgin mobile app

The Virgin casino app is slightly below average in terms of games, and above average when it comes to account management features. Interface is clean, but the installed size is a bit large.

The app largely resembles the desktop client, with the only major difference is that most quality of life features are neatly tucked away in a side menu. Given the limited app real estate, especially on smartphones, it works quite nicely.

Now if only the app size wasn’t disproportionate to the game variety.

Party Casino app

The Party Casino app has made great strides, but still lags behind other NJ online casino mobile applications.

On the plus side, it’s quick to download and install. But the overall slot selection of 65 games pales when compared to New Jersey’s best.

There are several jackpot slots available on mobile, which does sweeten the deal a tad, but this is somewhat offset by the paltry selection of video poker and table games.

Another minor annoyance is that players who wish to access the account management features are redirected to another page. As for the features themselves, they’re basic — we couldn’t even view the list of currently running casino promotions.

Borgata Casino mobile

In terms of layout and design the Borgata and Party Poker mobile casino apps are virtually identical. However, there is a massive disparity in the number of games between the two.

The Borgata Casino game library consists of 105 slots, 40 more than the Party Casino app. Both apps have the same number of jackpot slots and video poker games, but Borgata does one better with an extra roulette variant.

And despite its bigger game library, the Borgata app won’t eat up as much memory (the Android version was the smallest download of any NJ online casino app).

That’s not to say Borgata’s app is better in every way, as there are slight design bugs not present on the Party app. But for those looking for a more comprehensive mobile gaming experience, the choice is pretty clear.

Pala Online Casino app

Pala Casino may have been late to the NJ online casino party, but you wouldn’t know it based on the quality of its mobile application.

It’s certainly not perfect. The app is absolutely massive on iOS (70.8 megs), and on top of that, some games have to be downloaded before they can be played. Additionally, loading times tend toward the slower side.

On the plus size, the app offers a healthy array of slots (111 total), and video poker. It’s also one of the few NJ mobile apps to offer Craps.

Furthermore, the interface is designed in such a way that players will rarely have to scroll vertically, which was a nice touch. Game and interface graphics are slick and intuitive, and the app supports an absolute wealth of account management features.

Finally, Pala managed to integrate its famous daily spin for $1 million into the application.

Should Pala find a way to shrink the app, and decrease load times, it will have earned a spot in our top three.

Play SugarHouse Casino app

Newcomer Play SugarHouse has rolled out a mobile application that is in many ways, as well-designed as its innovative desktop client.

For an app only on the market for a few months to feature 150 slot games is beyond impressive. The blackjack and video poker selections are also top notch, relative to industry standards.

Play SugarHouse has incorporated a number of game filters into its online casino lobby, which comes off as a smart move, given how quickly its game library is growing. Finding preferred games is never a chore.

The app is also chock full of account management features, including access to the cashier, statements, and promotions.

We can say with clarity that no other app more closely resembles its desktop counterpart than the Play SugarHouse app.

×

Editor's Pick #1 NJ Online Casino: VirginCasino.com
Virgin online casino NJ

Must be 21+ located in New Jersey to play. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-Gambler