To Top
PlayNetwork Independent US gambling guides · state by state You're on PlayNJ

NJ Online Casino Win Tops Atlantic City Again In September

New Jersey internet gambling generated $274.8 million in September, exceeding Atlantic City’s $227.8 million in-person win. Sports betting revenue fell 14.3%.
Three championship trophies, one silver and two bronze, are displayed on a blue stepped podium against a dark blue background.
PlayNJ Staff Avatar
2 mins read
Share Share
Copy link Share on X Share on Facebook Share on Reddit Share via Email

This image was created entirely by AI with guidance from our editorial team.

New Jersey online casinos and their partners won $274.8 million in September 2026, up 13% year over year and again exceeding the revenue generated by Atlantic City’s casino floors.

The nine Atlantic City casinos reported $227.8 million in in-person gambling win. Total gaming revenue, including casinos, two horse tracks that accept sports bets and their partners, reached $579.6 million, up 2.8%, according to the Press of Atlantic City.

Atlantic City casino floors lose ground despite stronger slots

Slot machine revenue increased 4.6%, but that gain was not enough to prevent a year-over-year decline in total in-person casino win.

Brian Tyrrell described the result as “one of the worst Septembers in recent history,” following a stronger stretch from May through July.

James Plousis attributed the lower in-person win to players having better luck at table games. He said the increase in slot win suggested visitation maintained its momentum, an important consideration as operators face high costs and expenses.

Borgata led Atlantic City’s casinos with $55.7 million in in-person win. Hard Rock followed with $43.7 million, narrowly ahead of Ocean’s $42.6 million.

Atlantic City casinoSeptember in-person win
Borgata$55.7 million
Hard Rock$43.7 million
Ocean$42.6 million
Harrah’s$18.4 million
Tropicana$17.7 million
Caesars$17.3 million
ResortsJust over $13 million
Golden NuggetJust under $10 million
Bally’s$9.3 million

Only Hard Rock and Ocean exceeded their September 2019 in-person results. That comparison is separate from the industry’s year-over-year decline.

Internet gambling records its third-best month

September was New Jersey internet gambling’s third-best month ever, according to Plousis.

Among the online brands reported in the source, FanDuel generated $57.7 million, DraftKings $53.2 million and BetMGM $35.3 million. Borgata’s self-branded online casino recorded $21.9 million, while Caesars Palace generated $20.1 million.

“Like last year, it is anticipated that internet gaming win will continue exceeding in-person casino win during Atlantic City’s shoulder season,” Plousis said.

Sports betting revenue falls 14.3%

New Jersey sportsbooks won $77 million on $1.08 billion in wagers during September. Revenue fell 14.3% year over year.

Tyrrell pointed to a later football-season start, with three weekends of games compared with four in the comparable 2025 period, as a factor in declines in revenue and total bets. He also suggested wagers might be moving to prediction markets such as Kalshi and Polymarket, though that possibility was not established by the reported figures.

More from playnj.com – NJ Casino Control Commission Chair James Plousis Highlights Atlantic City Milestones, NYC Competition

—

Source: As reported by pressofatlanticcity.com.

AI Disclosure
This content was created, reviewed, and approved by PlayNJ Staff. We use AI to help draft and refine text, but every review, news piece, and update goes through our editorial team before publishing. See our Editor Guidelines for more.
About the Author
VIEW ALL POSTS

NJ online casino news and online gambling promos from the writers of PlayNJ.com.

VIEW ALL POSTS